CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:358

Ms. Carolyn Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
Location #22-290
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of girl’s swimwear from Bangladesh or China

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated October 17, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 282913 is a girl’s woven swim short. The garment resembles a pair of board shorts. The exterior shell is woven nylon and the sewn-in brief type knit undergarment is 80% nylon, 20% spandex. The exterior shell fabric is the garment’s essential characteristic. It is composed of assorted fabric pieces, in different colors, that are sewn together. The garment has an elasticized rear waistband and a lace-up tie front that secures to fabric tab extensions located on both sides of the front waistband. The article also has a hook-and-loop fly placket and a rear patch pocket with hook-and-loop closure and drainage holes. The close fitting knit liner is sewn into the interior waistband and has a cotton crotch. The style is sized for girls 7-16. The same item, style 282911 is sized for girls 4-6X. An identical item, style 282910 is sized for toddlers 2-4.

Style 282913 will be retained for reference purposes.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s swim trunks, styles 282913, 282911 and 282910 will be 6211.12.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for swimwear, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, girls’. The duty rate will be 11.8 per cent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Girls’ man-made fiber swimwear falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division